Opening Ceremony

 

Sunday, 14 May 2017, 18:30 – 19:30

 

 

Welcome Party with buffet dinner

 

Sunday, 14 May 2017, 19:30 – 23:00

The party will take place at Club Hall on the 6th floor of the venue.

 

Price: e 10,00 *

Price for Accompanying Person: e 50,00 *

Monday, 15 May 2017
 

Opening Session Tiago Brandão, HR Director, Unicer Bebidas, S.A., Porto, PT, and EBC President

08:30 – 09:00 Opening: Opening address by ZPPP chairman Matej Oset, President of the Association of Slovene Brewers
 

09:00 – 09:30

L1: Key-note 1: Paul Bruijn (Heineken, Zoeterwoude, The Netherlands): The PEF project at The Brewers of Europe. An Update
 

09:30 – 10:00

L2: Key-note 2: Larry Nelson (Brewers‘ Guardian, Reigate, UK): The continued craft brewing phenomena:

Industry competitive responses

10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment Break
Plenary Session Tiago Brandão, HR Director, Unicer Bebidas, S.A., Porto, PT, and EBC President
 

10:30 – 11:00

L3: Key note 4: Henrike Vorwerk (VLB, Berlin, Germany): Joint Euromalt / Gushing Project: Conclusions
 

11:00 – 11:30

L4: Julien Billard, et al. (IFBM-Qualtech, Nancy, France):

Identification of factors at the origin of the phenomenon of beer gushing and development of a premature detection technique of the gushing risk

 

11:30 – 12:00

L5: Takahiro Yamazaki (Kirin, Yokohama, Japan):

Development of novel hop-derived bitter acid oxides with body fat-reducing effect

 

12:00 – 12:30

L6: Key note 3: Peter Kraemer (AB-Inbev, US): A better future to beer market
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Myriam Shingleton, VP Group Development, Carlsberg Breweries A/S, Obernai, FR Yeast & Fermentation I (Parallel I) Paul Bruijn, Senior Global Lead Safety & Environment, Heineken Supply Chain, Zoeterwoude, NL Environmental (Parallel II)
 

 

14:00 – 14:30

L7: Krogerus, et al. (VTT, Espoo, Finland):

Construction of novel lager yeast strains through a fertile allotetraploid intermediate.

L8: Blomenhofer, et al.

(Ziemann-Holvrieka, Ludwigsburg, Germany):

An energy self-sufficient brewery – the flagship pro- ject becomes a reality.

 

14:30 –15:00

L9: Aritomo, et al. (Sapporo, Yaizu, Japan):

High-throughput mechanical measurement of brewing yeast cells by atomic force microscopy

L10: Ritala, et al. (VTT, Espoo, Finland):

Reuse of second steeping water improves eco-efficiency of malting.

 

 

15:00 – 15:30

L11: Gosselin, (Université Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Brussels, Belgium):

Shelf-life and consistency of active dry yeast for breweries.

L12: Offenbacher,

(BDI BioEnergy, Grambach, Austria):

Spent grain to energy – biogas plant Göss.

 

15:30 – 16:00

L13: Noba, et al. (Asahi, Moriya-shi, Japan):

Elucidation of the formation mechanism of 2-mer- capto-3-methyl-1–butanol (2M3MB) in beer.

L14: Folz, (Pentair, The Netherlands):

The role of a beer membrane filter in an environ- mental friendly brewery.

16:00 – 16:30 Refreshment Break
17:00 – 17:30 TOUR at the UNION BREWERY and MUSEUM OF BREWING, Ljubljana
17:30 – 23:00 RECEPTION at the UNION BREWERY, Ljubljana
Tuesday, 16 May 2017
Clemens Forster, Supply Chain Support Manager, Brau Union Österreich AG, Linz, AT Analysis I (Parallel I) Carsten Zufall,  Gen. Corporativo de Technol. e Innov., Cervecería Polar, Caracas, VE

Process Development  (Parallel II)

 

08:30 – 09:00

L16:  Oomuro (Asahi, Moriya-shi,  Japan):

Genetic analysis of bottom-fermenting brewer’s yeast imparting good kire (crispness) to beer …

L17: Sparacio (Simatec, Vaie, Italy):

Scaling & logistics rethought: multi-function mash- tun, kettle & whirlpool.

 

 

09:00 – 09:30

L18:  Lafontaine, et al.

(Oregon State University, Corvallis, USA): Understanding the impact hopping rate has on the aroma quality and intensity of dry hopped beers.

L19:  Jörg, et al. (Centec, Maintal,  Germany):

Improved dealcoholization  process of beer and its market potential.

 

 

09:30 – 10:00

L20:  Peterherr (Anton  Paar, Graz, Austria):

Alcolyzer beer ME – Results of alcohol analysis on beer samples with an alcohol content lower than

0.4% v/v.

L21:  Michel, et al.

(GEA Brewery  Systems, Kitzingen, Germany): The use of hops in brewhouse and cold block.

10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment Break
Martin  Ketterer, Chief Technical Officer, Brauerei Schützengarten, St. Gallen, CH Analysis II (Parallel I)  

Sandra Stelma, Head of Science, Diageo, Dublin, IE

Product Development (Parallel II)

 

 

10:30 – 11:00

L22:  De Clippeleer, et al.

(KU Leuven, Ghent, Belgium):

Towards a new comprehensive methodology for

the evaluation of free and bound aldehydes in malt, wort and beer.

L23:  Kunov-Kruse, et al. (SpecShell, Valby, Denmark): Perspectives of real-time carbohydrate profiling.
 

 

11:00 – 11:30

L24:  Steinhaus (Leibniz Institute,  Freising, Germany): Influence of variety, provenance, and processing on the concentrations of 4-mercapto-4-methyl-2-pen- tanone (4MMP) in hops. L25:  Ito, et al. (Asahi, Moriya-shi,  Japan):

Development of a non-alcoholic  beer with a novel idea undertaken by casting off preconceptions about beer.

 

 

11:30 – 12:00

L26:  Watson, et al. (UGent, Belgium):

Approach for quantitative  analysis of hordein peptides in gluten-free malt beers with  High-Reso- lution-Orbitrap-MS.

L27:  Steffen, et al. (University College Cork, Ireland): Polyols as natural sweeteners from lactic acid bacte- ria in oat wort-based beverages.
 

12:00 – 12:30

L28:  Olšovská (RIBM, Prague, Czech Rep.):

Journey into history – analysis of 100-year-old beer.

L29:  Matsche (Barth-Haas, Nuremberg, Germany): Influence of yeast fermentation  on dry hop aroma and flavour.
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Anneli Ritala, Principal Scientist, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd., Espoo, FI Sensory (Parallel I) Monica Mandrutiu,  Brewing Lead Europe & Innovation

Brewer, Asahi Breweries Europe Ltd., RO

Yeast & Fermentation II (Parallel II)

 

 

14:00 – 14:30

L30:  Gadzov (FlavorActiv, Chinnor, UK):

Off-flavours due to microbiological problems in speciality beers in Europe.

L31:  Meier-Dörnberg, et al.

(TUM WZW, Freising, Germany):

Genetic and phenotypic characterization of different top-fermenting Saccharomyces cerevisiae ale yeast isolates.

 

 

14:30 –15:00

L32:  Baldus, et al. (TU Berlin, Germany):

Chemical-analytical characterization of poten- tial prooxidative effects of malt and beer-derived antioxidants.

L33:  Schmitt, et al. (IFBM-Qualtech, Nancy, France): EBC wort turbidity: nature and impact of malting and brewing process.
 

15:00 – 15:30

L34:  Oladokun, et al. (University of Nottingham, UK): New insights into bitterness perception of beer. L35:   Preiss, et al. (Guelph  University, Ont., Canada): Characterization of Kveik, traditional Saccharomyces yeasts domesticated by Norwegian homebrewers.
15:30 – 16:00 Refreshment Break Posters
16:00 – 17:00 Poster presenters to be available for Q & A

Free Evening

Wednesday, 17 May 2017
Anne Pietercelie, Brewing Science and Fermentation Technology, Institut  Meurice HELB, Brussels, BE Beer Quality (Parallel I) Deniz Bilge, Snr. Consultant & Deputy Head, Research Institute for Beer & Beverage Production,  VLB Berlin, DE Brewhouse (Parallel II)
 

 

08:30 – 09:00

L36:  Voigt, et al. (Univ. Appl. Sc., Trier, Germany):

A new analytical approach to malt aroma com- pounds.

L37:  Harmegnies, et al. (Meura, Péruwelz, Belgium): MEURASTREAM – A global concept of wort

production with reduced consumptions of energy and process water.

 

 

09:00 – 09:30

L38:   De Roos, et al. (VUB, Brussels, Belgium):

The role of acetic acid bacteria (AAB) in lambic beer production processes is underestimated.

L39:  Becher, et al.

(Ziemann-Holvrieka, Ludwigsburg, Germany):

The transformation of old tradition – a novel brew- house concept.

 

 

09:30 – 10:00

L40:  Neiens (Leibniz Institute,  Freising, Germany): Aroma-active compounds in novel German flavor hops. L41   Zarnkow, et al.

(TUM WZW BLQ, Freising,  Germany):

Influence of the grist fractions on the final beer quality.

10:00 – 10:30 Refreshment Break
Roland Folz, Hygienic  Process Solutions, Pentair  Process Technologies,  Venlo,  NL Filtration & Packaging (Parallel I) Stefan Hanke, Leiter Versuchsbrauerei, Bitburger Braugruppe, Bitburg, DE Raw Materials (Parallel II)
 

 

10:30 – 11:00

L42:  Zacharias, et al.

(Krones, Neutraubling, Germany):

Solving the challenges of natural compressible filter aids for processing precoats on candle filters.

L43:  Decloedt, et al. (UGent, Belgium):

Industrial feasibility of the production of gluten-free barley malt beers on a day-to-day basis using differ- ent technologies.

 

 

11:00 – 11:30

L44:  Jast embská (Univ. Pardubice, Czech Rep.): Membrane separation technologies in brewing. L45:  Lagemann, et al. (Bitburger Braugruppe, Bitburg, Germany):

Behavior of plant protection  substances during hop growing and beer production.

 

11:30 – 12:00

L46:  Osterroth, et al. (TUM, Freising, Germany):

Energy consumption  of beverage bottling  plants.

L47:  Boivin, et al. (IFBM-Qualtech, Nancy, France):

New insights on fermentation: Identification of key amino acids in lager fermentation.

 

12:00 – 12:30

L48:  Werner, et al. (TUM WZW, Freising, Germany): Using pulsatile target jets to clean spent grain loaded filter cloths. L49:  Maye (Hopsteiner, New York, USA):

Dry hopping and its effect on beer bitterness, the

IBU test, foam, and Ph.

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
Benet Fité Luis, Director  de Calidad, I+D+I  y Medio  Ambiente,  Madrid,  ES, and EBC Vice-President

Generalist Session

 

14:00 – 14:30

L50:  Sirrine (Michigan State University, Suttons  Bay, USA): Hop production in re-emerging U.S. growing regions:

How craft beer is reshaping the raw material supply sector.

14:30 – 15:00 L51:  Hutzler, et al. (TUM WZW BLQ, Freising, Germany): Advanced Yeast Hunting.
15:00 – 15:30 L52:  Biendl (Hopsteiner, Mainburg, Germany): How to analyze dry hopped beer?
15:30 – 16:00 Refreshment Break
 

 

 

16:00 – 17:15

Tiago Brandão, John Brauer

CLOSING CEREMONY:

1)      Summary of papers and impressions

2)      Announcement of best paper and best poster

3)      Acknowledgements to session chairs and LOC / Interplan

4)      Announcement of congress 2019

5)      Organisational announcements re. farewell party

19:30 – 23:00 Farewell Party / Buffet Dinner at the National Gallery
08:30 – 10:00 Departure from the Congress Venue and arrival to Laško by bus
10:00 – 12:00 Guided tour of the Pivovarna Laško brewery and Museum
 

12:00 – 14:00

Socialising on the municipal courtyard, lunch, tasting of Pivovarna Laško beer and performance  by the Laško

Brass Band with majorettes

14:00 – 14:30 Departure from  Laško to Žalec
 

14:30 – 17:00

Visit of the Slovenian Institute of Hop Research and Brewing-SIHRB, the Green Gold Fountain and the

Eco-Museum

18:00 Estimated time of arrival in Ljubljana